CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 I84818

Mr. Victor Vermillion
International Applications and Solutions
P.O. Box 72607
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum extrusions from United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Vermillion:

In your letter dated July 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your four items as aluminum extrusions or profiles. They are further described as follows:

? Items 08002, 08225, 08003, 08224, 08202, 08295 and 08222 - Hollow aluminum extrusions for hinged doors and windows 42 mm series. ? Items 06030, 06032, 06102, 06158, 06031, 06037, and 06029 - Aluminum extrusions for hinged doors and windows 42 mm series. ? Items SL. No. 01-23 (Prof. No. 01000-01022) - Aluminum equal (right) angles varying in height from 15 – 75 mm and thickness from 1.40 mm – 8.00 mm. ? Items SL. No. 01-29 (Prof. No. 02000-02029) - Aluminum rectangular tubes varying in width from 40 – 200 mm, in height from 15 – 60 mm and in thickness which could vary from 1.20 mm – 4.50mm. The thickness is consistent throughout the overall dimensions.

These items are usually made available in lengths of up to 40 feet long and are then cut to size for the production of aluminum windows and doors as well as other architectural items. These items are assumed to be made of aluminum alloy and will be classified accordingly.

Items 08002, 08225, 08003, 08224, 08202, 08295 and 08222 are considered hollow profiles because part of their cross section completely encloses a void. Items 06030, 06032, 06102, 06158, 06031, 06037, 06029 and items SL. No. 01-23 (Prof. No. 01000-01022) do not meet the definition of hollow profiles as described above. Items SL. No. 01-29 (Prof. No. 02000-02029) are considered tubes and pipes because they are hollow having a uniform cross section and one enclosed void along its whole length.

The applicable subheading for items 08002, 08225, 08003, 08224, 08202, 08295 and 08222 will be 7604.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items 06030, 06032, 06102, 06158, 06031, 06037, 06029, and items SL. No. 01-23 (Prof. No. 01000-01022) will be 7604.29.10, HTS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items SL. No. 01-29 (Prof. No. 02000-02029) will be 7608.20.00, HTS, which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. It is assumed that the merchandise is made of alloyed aluminum rather than unalloyed aluminum. If these items are made of unalloyed aluminum, the applicable subheading will be 7608.10.00, HTS, which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum, not alloyed. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division